Chromium Oxide Green is a flat, matte, medium green pigment. This is a very strong pigment so a little goes a long way.
Used extensively in soap making as a non-bleeding colour, as well in cosmetics to adjust hues in foundations, blushes, bronzers and similar products.
To use in soap:
For cold process soap, add ½ teaspoon of oxide to 1-2 Tbps of a carrier oil like Sweet Almond and mix well – add 1 teaspoon of this mixture to your soap mixture.
|Chromium Oxide (77288)
|Yes, FDA approved for cosmetic use
|Medium green matte powder