Sale!
, , ,

Sericite (White) Mica

$2.50$10.00

Guaranteed Safe Checkout
  • Fast Shipping!
  • NZ Owned Company
  • Secure Payments

Sericite mica is a natural powdered mica similar to white mica with a fine grain size and silky shine. It is used as a talc substitute and a base for making mineral make up, eye shadow, foundation and bronzing powders.

To use in soap:

For cold process soap, add 1 teaspoon of mica to 1-2 Tbps of a carrier oil like Sweet Almond and mix well – add 1 teaspoon of this mixture to your soap mixture.

INCI Mica (77019)
Lip Safe Yes
Cosmetic Use FDA approved for use on the face, around the eyes.
Cold Process Stable Yes, no morphing
Particle Size Micron Size 10-60μm
Opacity It’s a low coverage material, meaning it offers very little opacity or whiteness.
Translucency Sericite is colourless and increases translucency. Untreated sericite is the most translucent of all the sericites.
Slip It offers slip and glide and will feel silky.
Adhesion Good
Absorbency It’s okay, but not suitable for people with oily skin as the primary ingredient.
Usage Rate up to 100% in powdered products.

 

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sericite (White) Mica”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top